“Every step made for supporting women should be encouraged”
On December 12, traditional Christmas charity fair was held at City Hall, which was organized by “Young women association of Armenia” supported by municipality. This year women manufacturers of RA regions, individuals and international structures represented their products and handmade works in more than 80 booths. The charity event was also attended by embassies of China, Federative Republic of Brazil, Argentina, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates, and Lithuania. Syrian-Armenians – beneficiaries of UNHCR Office in Armenia – were notorious by their active participation and diversity of products.
Correspondent of Armenpress walked around the pavilions of foreign diplomatic missions and recorded the most interesting episodes. In the Brazilian pavilion Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Federative Republic of Brasil Edson Marinho Duarte Montero was preparing popular Brazilian cocktail for the visitors. Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Lithaunia Erikas Petrikas was giving chocolate, liquor made of plants and traditional wedding cake –shikotise. They were too many visitors around Chinese pavilion – silk scarves, porcelain, wine, tea, and the wife of the Ambassador of Chinese Republic Jan Yu Mei noted that in this way people have chances to get acquainted with Chinese products and culture.