(Հայերեն) «Կովկասի երիտասարդ կանայք հանուն խաղաղության» մրցանակակիրները ստացան իրենց պարգևները
The Second Regional Conference “Women in the Caucasus: Politics of Peace, War and Violence” of the Caucasus under the  aegis: “Caucasus is Our Common Home” took place in Yerevan, Armenia.
The Second Regional Conference “Women in the Caucasus: Politics of Peace, War and Violence” took place at the Erebuni  hotel in Yerevan, Armenia from April 14-16 , 2014. The three-day Conference was attended by around more than 80  participants: representatives of human rights and peace NGOs and individuals from around 15 subjects of different regions  of the Caucasus, Government officials , religious leaders, diplomats and representatives of international agencies.
The conference was structured around three themes and six panels . Three themes covered UNSG Resolutions on women, peace and security, from accession to practical implementation: effective policies and good practices, security sector and  gender sensitive policies ,women in army , and the third – religion , gender and fundamentalism .Each topic was discussed by two parallel panels : panel of policy makers and NGOs and individuals who implement the policies. Three working  groups discussed the practical implementation of the policies and developed strategies of joint work.
The conference was opened by Missis Gulnara Shahinian, a founder and board member of the “Democracy Today” NGO and UN Special Rapparteur on modern forms of slavery and Ambassador Vahram Kazhoyan, the head of the department of  international organizations of the ministry of foreign affairs of Armenia.
Keynote speeches were delivered by Anna Bystrom, Kvinna till Kvinna regional director (Sweden). Boris Navasardian, president of the Yerevan Press Club (Armenia), and Aleksandr Rusetskiy, chair of the Helsinki Citizen Assembly (Georgia).
On April 16th, 2014, the Conference was be concluded by the third Award Ceremony. The Young women’s Peace award has been established three years ago by “Democracy Today” from Armenia, Center for protection of women’s rights from  Azerbajan and gender resource center from Georgia.
Three women-activists form the Caucasus have been awarded for their  efforts in promoting peace and democracy in the Caucasus. The Young Women’s Peace Award in the Caucasus was founded in memoriam of Anahit Bayandour, renowned peace-maker and human rights activist, winner of the Olaf Palme prize. In 2012 and in 2013 the Award was given to Inna Ayrapetyan form Grozni, Chechnia, Sophia Shakirova from Stavropol, Roza Ganieva from Ingushetia , Khadjida Ismayilova from Baku, Azerbaijan, Zarouhi Hovhannisyan from, Armenia, and Malikat Djabirova from Nalchik, Daghestan.
Democracy Today NGO Women in Caucasus for Peace & Prosperity This year awards were given to Armenui Danielian from Nagorno Kharabach, Megi Bibiluri from Georgia and Irina  Kushukova from Kabardino Balkaria .