“Five years of fighting the crisis and a new life”
“Five year in crisis, five-year struggle for a new life” – UNHCR and OXFAM joint event took place in Yerevan’s Armenia Marriott hotel under this slogan. It was organized, within UNHCR’ campaign “We are with refugees” and OXFAM’s campaign “With Syria”.
The event was attended by the RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, Ambassador Richard Mills, spokesman of the Armenian branch office of UNHCR Christoph Birvirth, Oxfam Armenia Director Margarita Hakobyan, Syrian Armenians and business guests. They gave the minute of silence in memory of the victims of the Syrian war.
Welcoming those present RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan said in her  speech addressed to Syrian Armenians that she is happy to see them in their homeland.
“I am glad that you are here to work, dedicate and contribute to the development of Armenia. I want to believe that the difficulties are left behind. We all, the state, the Ministry of Diaspora, the UNoffice, international organizations must do everything so that you will be able to work to strengthen and empower our homeland.