Amalya Yeghoyan appointed Deputy Minister of IT
By the decision of RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan today, Amalya Yeghoyan was appointed Deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies. Prior to that, Yeghoyan was the executive director of the Gyumri Information Technology Center.
A year ago, WomenNet.am talked to Amalya Eghoyan, a woman who has been promoting innovative ideas, who has succeeded in IT management. At that time, she was the executive director of the Gyumri Information Technology Center. In her words, she has appeared in the IT sphere just “through the fate” but never, for a moment, did not complain about it.
It should be noted that Gyumri Technology Center was created by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, the Government of Armenia and the World Bank. It has become a technology and creative center today.
Starting her career at the center as an administrative assistant, Amalia Yeghoyan soon became the coordinator of educational programs, then the deputy director and finally the executive director. Amalyan says that at first it was very difficult for her, but she overcame all thanks to the good leaders, good team.
To the question, if it is not hard for a woman to work in the IT field, Amalya Yeghoyan answers:
“Any strong woman needs having men next to her believing in her. In that sense, my fortune has been so great that my leaders have helped me and trusted me.  They treated me equally.”
Today Amalya Yeghoyan is pleased to state that 100% of the graduates work in the information sphere, and the most important achievement is that 70% of graduates work in Gyumri. In her words, over the past 12 years, 2000 graduates have been working in the best Armenian companies.