“Today it is more difficult to enter a kindergarten than a university”
Since September 1, social networks and media have been flooded with the parents’ complaints that are outraged by the recent decision of Yerevan Municipality on August 31, according to which the difficulties have arisen in attending kindergarten for children below 3 years of age.
The decision, in particular, states: “The prescription for a child’s pre-school institution is based on the parent’s application, upon the expiration of the child’s 2 or 3 years of age … moreover, the registration and admission of children up to 3 years of age is carried out in the kindergarten for the implementation of pre-school educational programs for the age group 2 to 3 years in case of adequate opportunities “, but it is not clarified, which are the appropriate capabilities.
As a result, after registering in a kindergarten and knowing the exact day to bring their children to a kindergarten, the kindergarten administration will inform their parents that their child cannot attend kindergarten. There are cases when parents took their children to a kindergarten on September 1, but they could not get inside the doors. They said, “Go back, we have a new order …” According to Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan’s decision, only a three-year-old child can attend a kindergarten.
Anahit Bakhshyan, a member of the Yerevan Yelq bloc, pointed out that the amendments to the municipality’s kindergartens are illegal. “People have their children registered and waiting for years, and sometimes they wait for the child to reach school age. The initial age begins at the age of 0-3, but today our kindergartens begin to register children at the age of 3. The municipality is obliged to provide children with pre-school education. One should not change something at the beginning of September and let parents raise the issue, “he said.