Anahit Bakhshyan’s Statement on the Infringing Trouble in Kindergartens
Last-day complaints from parents regarding the admission and enrollment of preschool educational institutions and the incomprehensible interview by Arthur Gevorgyan, Head of the Information and Public Relations Department of the Yerevan City Hall, require some unlawful steps in the process of organizing pre-school education in Yerevan. Anahit Bakhshyan, a member of the Yerevan “Elder” faction disseminated this statement.
Thus, this law, adopted by the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, states that preschool-age children have the right to pre-school education as preschool age in Armenia is 0-6 years, and that the organization of that education is the responsibility of the Yerevan community, the registration of children, ie by age, is also the responsibility of the City Hall staff, and the City Hall staff has no right to voluntarily disregard or discharge the powers imposed on them by law.
Moreover, according to Article 23 of the above mentioned law, the parent decides that his / her child will receive pre-school education in a family, kindergarten, or other institution intended for that purpose, which means that the parent decides when to register a child, : It is not written anywhere that the child goes to a kindergarten only when the parent is employed, the requirement of which often becomes a pretext for not accepting the child to the kindergarten or the law does not prescribe the beginning and end of the academic year.
So I appealed to the Chairman of the Standing Committee on Education, Culture, Social and Tourism of the Council of Elders Arayik Harutyunyan with a proposal to review the baseless decisions in the process of registration and admission of children in kindergartens in Yerevan and the organization of educational process in optimized schools. a meeting, which will be convened in accordance with Article 78 of the Yerevan Council of Elders, with vice mayor Department of Education and the Municipality  Sukiasyan and the Head of the department Anna Stepanyan”.