Anna Hakobyan: “Problems of women and children will be the key targets of my future activity”
On June 19th  on the initiative of the RA Prime Minister’s wife Mrs. Anna Hakobyan, a meeting was held with women ambassadors and wives of ambassadors accredited in Armenia. As reports “Armenpress”, Anna Hakobyan thanked for the invitation and mentioned that the purpose of the meeting is familiarizing with the latest events in Armenia.
“It is extremely important that the people firmly stand behind all these events, and they will be the pillar of the future activities” she said, adding that she is open to discussion of any issues and joint projects. “We consider all of you as friends and hope that this meeting will start effective cooperation.”
As a potential area for joint activities, many guests pointed out the promotion and advancement of women’s rights in Armenia. Ambassadors and wives of diplomats highlighted the role of women’s full participation in the development of the country and presented the experience of their countries in this field. Responding to it, Anna Hakobyan mentioned that, in her view, the problems of women and children will be the key targets of their future activities.
Touching upon the format of her activity, Hakobyan mentioned that she has already established the “My Step” foundation, the presentation of which will be held in the near future. The Foundation, whose members of the Board of Trustees will be influential people in different spheres, will implement projects not only on women’s and children’s issues, but also in culture, health, education and other areas of great importance for Armenia.