Festival of Rural Life and Traditions full of rich harvest
On September 16, the 4th “Rural Life and Traditions” festival took place in Yerevan’s English Park. It was organized by the “Green Trail” NGO, with the support of international agricultural projects in Armenia, with the support of the RA Ministry of Agriculture and Yerevan Municipality.
Due to this festival farmers and villagers from Armenia’s provinces and communities have had the opportunity to present to the residents of the capital and guests what they produce in the village. The range of products presented at the festival was diverse: Italian sweet basil, rosemary, oregano, Melissa, sage, cherry oil, flaxseed, cinnamon, green buckwheat … For many people interested in unknown and unfamiliar products were their usefulness and the way they were used. Their constant buyers also had permanent “residents” of the Armenian land – ecologically clean tomatoes, cucumbers, honey, greens, beans, zanza herbs, tomato grape, various dried fruits, marinade, acids, cheese assortment, wine and vodka – all sorts of fruits and dry fruits.
The Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia Ignati Arakelyan, the Deputy Mayor of Yerevan David Ohanyan, the Assistant of the Mayor of Yerevan Maria Baragamyan, the President of the “Green Trail” NGO Nune Sarukhanyan were present at the event.