Protests in Turkey against the bill justifying the rape of a minor
Protests in Turkey against the legalization of marriage of minors. The ruling “Justice and Development” party proposed to amend the Criminal Code, under which a person who subjects a minor to sexual abuse is exempt from criminal liability in case of marriage with the injured party. Thus, the government plans to pardon nearly 4 thousand people who are in prison on charges of rape of minors, considering the mitigating circumstance the fact that the perpetrator is willing to marry an injured child.
Mass rallies were held in Istanbul and other large cities with “Remove the dirty hands of our children”, “Rape cannot be justified,” “Protect the children, not the humble” slogans. According to the organizers de facto pedophilia will be legalized.. Women’s organizations demand that the mandate will deprive the 7 MPs who initiated the legislative amendment.
Women’s organizations were joined as  opposition against the new legislative changes political figures known and most respected figures in Turkish society.