The Armenian Apprentice Teams Awarded a Mobile App Award in the United States
The team of Vahan Tekeyan secondary school of Karbi village of Aragatsotn region has passed the final stage of the “Language Choice” prize at the Technovation International Contest in Silicon Valley, USA. Satenik Hakobyan, Director of Vahan Tekeyan Secondary School of Karbi, told Panorama.am.
The competition was held on August 7-11. The director informed us that the team has returned to Armenia today, but has not yet managed to meet and discuss the girls’ successes in detail.
The team consisting of five girls consists of Aghavni Hakobyan, Sona Avetisyan, Svetlana Davtyan, Violeta Mkrtchyan and Vardanush Nazaretyan, their leader is school informatics teacher Vardanush Hovhannisyan.
“All the teams that have reached the finals have been awarded a $ 5,000 scholarship to continue their education,” said the director.
The Kazakh team won the main prize.
Technovation Challenge is a 12-week online high school curriculum for middle and high school girls (10-18 years old). The program was implemented in the National Institute of Education. During the training, girls learned to identify, uncover a social issue in their community, and prepare a mobile application to solve it. This year about 11,000 girls from more than 100 countries participated in the event.