Goris. A memorandum of understanding on the protection of women’s rights / video/
Representatives of 13 organizations operating in Goris, by the initiative of  Women’s Development “Resource center” Fund has recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding, which aims to unite the efforts on women’s rights, economic development, the promotion of problems. The initiative was carried out in the framework of the project, promoting gender equality and gender based violence survivors’ rights in Armenia”.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by the EU delegation, headed by Ambassador Peter Svitalski. Speaking on women’s rights, the ambassador, in particular, stressed the need for the adoption of the law on domestic violence.
The memorandum was endorsed by representatives of organizations who emphasized that this is an important step to enable interested parties to have referral mechanism to support and assist women in their role increase.