“An Gordonach!” released a new song dedicated to Zaruhi Petrosyan/ video
An Armenian-Scottish band “An Gordonach!” released a new song and a video dedicated to Zaruhi Petrosyan, an Armenian woman murdered by her husband and mother-in-law.
The song was developed jointly with Iranian electronic artist Assadook and marks a departure from the An Gordonach!’s usual style. The video for the track was directed and edited by Vanadzori filmmaker Raffi Ghazaryan, and includes young Armenian acting talent, including Vahe Mkhitaryan and Ani Oganesyan, who share in the belief of raising awareness on violence against women.
The frontman of the band Stuart Moir noted that band’s video is not aimed at making an impression, it was not made to sell the band. “For the song ‘Zaruhi’ we wanted to create a video which would shock the viewer, make him/her think about violence against women in Armenia, and hopefully share it with family and friends and talk about it. In this way awareness could be raised. Filmmaker Raffi Ghazaryan and a bunch of young Armenian actors offered us their amazing support to help us finish the video project, which we filmed in July 2013 when I was back in Armenia recording our new, highly political EP (to be released next year),” he said  Armenian News-NEWS.am.
The money collected from the sales online will be donated to projects which rehabilitate abused women in Armenia, working in close collaboration with women’s organisations.
Zaruhi Petrosyan died in the hospital in October 2010. She was beaten to death by her husband and mother-in-law. Yanis Sarkisov, the husband of 20-year-old woman, was sentenced to ten years in jail.