Assessment of the nutrition status of adolescents will be carried out in schools
Ministry of Health and the Maternal and Child Health Alliance signed a memorandum of understanding. It marks the start of the continuous cooperation between the parties, aimed at the joint development of a national health and nutrition policies and strategies, implementation and monitoring.
The document was signed by Deputy Health Minister Sergey Khachatryan, heads of the co-chair organizations of thr Maternal and Child Health Coalition –  of “Oxfam” Armenia Margarita Hakobyan and “Save the Children” Office in Armenia  – Arsen Stepanyan.
Welcoming the guests, RA Deputy Health Minister Sergey Khachatryan noted that April war left to everyone its demand to come together and double the efficiency of work by combining the existing resources. ” I have been in partnership with Maternal and Child Health Alliance for many years, here are gathered organizations that have a great potential, resources and professionalism in order to contribute to the reforms, which could become a good example for other companies,” said Sergey Khachatryan.
As a first step, assessment of the nutrition status of adolescents will be implemented in schools jointly by the Maternal and Child Health Alliance and the Ministry of Health, followed by campaigns, aimed at raising awareness of teenagers, as well as the role of parents in nutrition monitoring / control and further improvement of schools. In fact, the malnutrition problems of adolescents are considered in the context of national security.