Youth Forum: Together we develop the state policy
On September 18th, the Youth Forum was held at “Hilton Hotel”, initiated by Oxygen Foundation together with the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia. The aim of the forum was to support the 2018-2022 Elaborating the strategy of the State Youth Policy of the Republic of Armenia, ensuring stakeholders’ participation in the process. That is, to give young people the opportunity to determine what the state youth policy should be and what solutions they face in addressing these issues.
In his welcoming speech addressed to forum participants, Oksheng Foundation Director Ruzanna Stepanyan expressed hope that the Youth Forum will create a dialogue platform for government, local NGOs, youth NGOs, youth researchers, experts and just young people from different provinces and the capital.
Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Arsen Karamyan highlighted the role of the forum and expressed hope that the discussions in the working groups formed during the forum will contribute to the Youth State Strategy Strategy becoming more realistic and substantial.