“Yerkir Tsirani” taking on Yerevan City Council mandates
“Yerkir Tsirani” party is planning to take five council seats according to the official results of the elections.  This  was announced by  the party leader Zaruhi Postanjyan.
Let’s remind that according to the results of the municipal elections held on May 14th, “Yerkir Tsirani” party gained around 7.5 percent of the vote, rival factions of the ruling Republican Party and “Yelq” block were received respectively 69.5 and 20.4 per cent. Accordingly, the Republican Party got 46 seats, “Yelq” bloc  – 14 seats, “Yerkir Tsirani” Party –  5 seats.   “Yelq” bloc has announced the following day that they will  taking of the seats, while the “Yerkir Tsirani” party on May 24th  applied to the Administratice court to invalidate decisions of the CEC summarizing the election results and call new elections for Yerevan city council.
As stated Zaruhi Postanjyan, she has no expectations from the juridical act to be published on May 31th by the  Administrative Court, but they had to turn to the courts even in case of being rejected. She alleged that taking mandates does not mean to recognize the election results.