Women make up 28% of new council
The Central Election Commission published a report on the election of members of the City Council. Accordingly, 18 out of  65 members of the newly elected council or 28% are women. In other words, women’s representation increased significantly compared with the previous council staff where women were 10 or 15%. It can be stated that quotas fixing 25/75 ratio in the electoral lists for elections  worked best, although the parties were represented with on average 38% of female candidates.
10 of women are involved in the Republican Party (total 46 seats), 5 in  “Yelq” bloc (of 14 seats), 3 “Yerkir Tsirani” faction (of 5 seats).
Thus, the efficiency of the 25/75 quota in local elections was much higher than the proportion of all the elections held, including the National Assembly (19%), as well as last year’s municipal elections in Gyumri and Vanadzor. (24%). And if it were not for women withdrawals from RPA list, it could reach 30% of women representation, thus providing women with the so-called “critical mass of” elders.