The Yerevan Physics Institute will be headed by world renowned physicist Ani Aprahamyan
The Board of Trustees of the Alikhanyan National Scientific Laboratory (Yerevan Physics Institute) unanimously decided to appoint Professor of the Physics Department of the University of Notre Dame (USA, Indiana) Ani Aprahamyan in a position of Director of Foundation, proposing the Board of Trustees Chairman to conclude a 5-year employment agreement with her, reports the RA Ministry of Science and Education Press Service.
RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan, who was invited to the council session, congratulated the newly appointed director, expressed hope that the National Laboratory under the direction of Ani Aprahamyan will be able to record serious scientific progress in accordance with international standards. The Board of Trustees of the Foundation thanked Ashot Chilingaryan, the former director of the Foundation, for his long-term activities, suggesting to manage the Center for Cosmic Rays.
Chairman of the Board Nerses Yeritsyan, representing Ani Aprahamyan, noted that she is a world-renowned physicist, a member of scientific organizations and unions of US and European countries (American Academy of Science Advocacy (AAAS), American Chemical Society (ACS), American Physics Union (APS), Sigma Xi, New York Academy of Sciences), as well as a member of various committees of scientific organizations in the United States, Germany, France, and the United Kingdom. Ani Aprahamyan is the co-chair of the US Electron Ion Collider Commission, co-chair of the International Union for Clean and Applied Physics (IUPAP) and the  Elementary Astrophysics Working Group, the South Dakota Science and Technology Organization (Sanford Underground Laboratory), as well as a member of many other scientific commissions in the field of nuclear physics. Ani Aprahamyan also has experience in managing a number of American and European academic programs, particularly in the field of nuclear physics and isotope production. She is the author of more than 200 scientific publications.
Ani Aprahamyan has also contributed to the development of science in Armenia. The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia appointed Ani Aprahamyan as a member of the International Expert Committee for the purpose of determining the perspective directions of the A. Alikhanyan National Scientific Laboratory Foundation, implementing the reforms of the institute and carrying out an independent expert evaluation, as a member of the Scientific Advisory Board of the Foundation and a Scientific Secretary. Both committees operate under the chairmanship of Academician Yuri Oganesyan, Head of the Flyorov Nuclear Research Laboratory, the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research. Ani Aprahamian is also a foreign member of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia. She also has a significant job of assisting young scholars in their involvement in international projects.
Let’s also recall that the world-famous scientist Ani Aprahamyan became known to the Armenian society in November last year when she was in Armenia to participate in the Pan-Armenian Conference together with another world-renowned scientist Yuri Oganesyan, as well as to discuss issues related to the strategy of Alikhanyan National Scientific Laboratory. During the visit, President Serzh Sargsyan also held meeting with them.