Lyudmila Harutyunyan: “Those with guns should come to Yerevan from Karabakh”
A University professor, sociologist Lyudmila Harutyunyan in conversation with Hayeli.am- comments on the events in Khorenatsi street in Yerevan from July 17 to August 1. According to her, “Sasna Tsrer’s” crime was a burst of desperation, which cannot be called terrorism.
The situation is more complex than we can imagine. The idea was that boys act underlying the transfer of the liberated lands. Their Karabakh issue was the core of their action, and the social and economic problems only add to it.
I followed the process and I can say that they came up with not a political but a national issue, which gave great potential to the movement. They showed a nice battle and were very decent, not calling themselves political prisoners, as a standard term, but the prisoners of war. I regret to see that the proud and tired people are handed over; the most painful is that they shall rest in jail. Now the second phase of the movement begins, which will take place in the courts. The public must stand up and defend these brave fighters, because they actually went to the sacrifice. The country will not survive without sacrifice” said Lyudmila Harutyunyan.