Lyudmila Harutyunyan: “Creating a novelty requires new ideas, an experiment, an unwavering will, a systematic idea and enormous energy.”
Ludmila Harutyunyan, sociologist, YSU professor, tells “Hraparak” about the events that took place in the country, with remarkable parallels with the 1988 movement.
According to the sociologist, the movement “Reject Serzh” is a logical continuation of social movements in our society. “Since 1988, the Armenian people have learned social movements. Now the energy of the social movement has accumulated, and it has erupted, “says Lyudmila Harutyunyan. In her opinion, the movement was aimed not against human but against the system and aimed at the future. “” Reject Serzh “was an interim goal because Serzh Sargsyan was viewed as an embodiment of the system and an important element of the system. Actually, the movement is against the system. Necessary words were found, during the movement the leaders speak of “New Armenia. I think it’s worth paying attention. This is a new generation of open hearts, pure hands, “says Lyudmila Harutyunyan.
Lyudmila Harutyunyan, a member of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR, standing in the origins of the movement of 88, recalls that in 1988, a national liberation movement was formed in Armenia, and the generation of the 80s managed to come up with a great struggle and stand in the square to protect the rights of Artsakh. By analyzing the movement of 88, Lyudmila Harutyunyan expressed an opinion that it was the movement of the frightened people, since those frightened people had come out against the Empire. And at that time a powerful, titanic job was required for the movement, as it stood in the square against the powerful opponent, the great empire.
“The new generation is a growing generation without fear. It is the generation of claimants. This generation wants a homeland. They say –  we want to live here, give us normal living conditions. This is a demanding movement, not a defensive movement. The generation demands and is not afraid of demanding a decent life.
The new generation understood that the existing system was nothing but a Soviet adaptive system that succeeded in adding some liberal lines to its description. In essence, however, it remained as a Soviet authoritarian system. Now the new generation insists that this system does not work, it creates injustice, corruption, social polarization and poverty. To avoid these disasters, you need to create a completely new system.
Lyudmila Harutyunyan has highlighted several important accents in the movement: this movement is aimed at modernizing the country, the movement takes responsibility for it. She hopes that the organizers of the movement know these important points. The sociologist is troubled by the delay in institutionalization processes and reminds that the so-called movement has the ability to quickly change and repel.