Khachatur Qoqobelyan offers to apply provision fixing 30/70 proportion beginning from 2017
“Free Democrats” party representative, MP Qoqobelyan proposes Government to increase the threshold of the women’s quota in the upcoming elections. The MP made the proposal during a special session of the National Assembly, convened on June 27th, where they were discussing amendments to the Electoral Code. MP assesses Government’s approach to women’s quotas generally positive and has proposed the Head of Government Staff David Harutyunyan to make an amendment to the Code and already apply in 2017, confirming the parties’ lists of 30/70 gender ratio provision.
“You have good approach to women’s quota threshold, I suggest move 30/70 from the transitional provisions so that it can function from 2017,” said the MP. Answering his question the Chief of Government Staff David Harutyunyan said that principally he does not have any objection to this issue. The only problem, according to him, is that the quota should not be changed in a flying form.
“We should make this quota 50/50, there is no second opinion, but it should not be done artificially to avoid the other phenomenon, when women are engaged due to sexual characteristics”, – said  the Davit adding that the fact that many countries are planning a gradual quota increase.