Sustainable Development Goals. Armenia’s Voluntary National Report on Gender Equality
A High-Level Political Forum, held in New York on July 9-18, dedicated to the progress of Sustainable Development Goals. 47 countries, including Armenia, have submitted their National Voluntary Reports to the international community on the 2030 agenda and their actions. Armenia’s National Report was presented by First Deputy Prime Minister Ararat Mirzoyan.
On the same day within the framework of the forum thematic event titled “Innovation, Public Investment and Sustainable Development as a Tool to Promote Reforms” was held, chaired by Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
The 17 goals of 169 global targets were monitored according to a number of global indicators. Particularly, 5 out of 17 goals define: “To achieve gender equality and to empower all women and girls”. Its points state  –  end all forms of discrimination against women and girls, eliminate all violence against them in public and private spheres, including trafficking, sexual and other forms of exploitation; ensure full and effective participation of women and equal opportunities for political, economic and for leading positions at all levels of decision making in public life, etc.
The National Gender Assessment report mentions that the Constitution and the legal framework guarantee and promote equality and discrimination based on sex. However, women still can not fully enjoy equal opportunities provided by law and enjoy gender equality.
According to the report, education is equally available and accessible for women and men in Armenia, and women are more in numbers at different educational levels than men. However, it is noted that women face more difficulties in finding high-paid jobs, especially in non-agricultural areas. Only 58% of women (15-64 years old) are economically active and it is remarkable that 40% of them are involved in the agricultural sector.
Women’s average salary is about 34 percent less than men’s salary.
Reflecting on the fight against domestic violence, the report states that women and girls at the age of 15 and older in Armenia are less exposed to physical, sexual or psychological violence by their partners than, anywhere in the world or in the region.