Women’s entrepreneurship week united women from 10 countries
Women’s entrepreneurship week passing these days in Yerevan brought together hundreds of women from Europe, Asia, and CIS territory. The week ended with award ceremony “Women’s Entrepreneurship Ambassador-2015” , where special certificates were awarded to more than 30 organizations and individuals participating in the conference, who have come together for this initiative.
Speaking about achievements president of “Armenia’s Young Women’s Association” Lilit Asatryan highlighted signing of memorandums during these days.
–         AWYA and the network of women entrepreneurs of Armenia signed 5 memorandums one of which was with our partner from Monaco, which is an organization offering alternative energy, efficient environmental solutions. We have also become a member of Successful women’s international association, joined European network of women entrepreneurs, and thanks to another cooperation, support will be provided to women entrepreneurs for creating their own sites – said Lilit Asatryan and added that another memorandum was also signed during the conference which will be represented to NA President today. We want to draw attention of the Government, representatives of different sectors on the issue of women’s entrepreneurship.