Violence against women is one of the most serious violations of human rights
Today the 16 days of Activism Against Gender Violence campaign kicked off
On November 25th  joint press conference the UN Office in Armenia, OSCE, Council of Europe, European Union Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador of the UK Embassy, the US Embassy, the RA government marked the launch of 16-day international activism  against gender violence.
After press conference results of the research “Men and gender equality issues” the draft law on domestic violence, as well as the statement on the gender policy for 2017-2021 period were briefly represented.
UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia Bradley Bradley read joint statement on the occasion of the UN, OSCE, Council of Europe, the United Kingdom and the US Embassy.
The statement specifically says that violence against women and girls is one of the most serious violations of human rights and the perception is reflected in  the new global agenda of sustainable development goals. 5th goal of gender equality has a separate target by 2030 end all forms of discrimination against all women.