Women’s landmark in local elections, “Get improved regardless of age and achievement”
Women with University Education Association recently held a conference, attended by newly elected and re-elected members of the local council elections in 2016.
The conference was attended by the First Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Vache Terteryan, the Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan, Deputy Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Territorial Management and Local Self-Government Arayik Hovhannisyan.
Welcoming the guests, President of the Association of Women with University Education Jemma Hasratyan noted that the aim of their programs through the inclusion of women’s intellectual potential to activate their role in social and political life and in local government activities. As a result, about one  third of 308 women having participated in leadership training seminars conducted by Association before the elections, run and 62 percent of them won.