Women’s new appointments: who are they?
WomenNet.am provides details on the biographies of women recently appointed by RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s decision. The matter concerns the Mayor of Hrazdan Lilit Stepanyan, the Head of the Water Committee Inessa Gabayan and the Head of Civil Aviation Department Tatevik Revazyan.
Lilit Stepanyan, Acting Mayor of Hrazdan, was Deputy Director of the Kotayk Regional Branch of the National Institute of Education, replacing the director for several months. She is a social science teacher, political scientist, education specialist, candidate of sciences. MP Sasun Mikayelyan’s assistant. Married, has a daughter. “It was very unexpected offer. The main thing to do is return Hrazdan’s image, “she said in an interview.
Inessa Gabayan, who is the chair of the Water Committee, is a Candidate of Technical Sciences, born in 1957, on July 3th, in Yerevan. She began her career at the end of the 70s and was initially involved in the Akhurian Reservoir as an Engineer for Monitoring and Instrumentation, then from 1982 to 1985 she has worked as a leading engineer at the Hayjrpetpetnakhagic Institute. Then she worked at the State Committee for Environmental Protection as the head of the cadastre department, then the head of the environmental expertise department, then from 1991 to 1996, acting as the head of the Water Resources Department of the RA Ministry of Agriculture. After that, she worked for nine years in the PIU for Rehabilitation of Irrigation Systems in Armenia, and then she was the Head of the “South Caucasus Water Resources Management Project”, 2007-2018. She was the director of “Hydroenergetics” LLC, then consultant.
Let us note that Gabyan is non-party. She speaks Armenian, English and Russian. She has more than thirty scientific articles and editor of ten professional guides.
Tatevik Revazyan, 30, appointed as president of the Civil Aviation Committee, was educated in Copenhagen, studied Business Administration and Organizational Communication at the Copenhagen Business School and then completed her Master’s degree program in 2012-2013. Studied at the Stockholm School of Economics, has an international manager qualification. She has been Co-founder and CEO of “Ajustim” NGO (2013-2016), General Sales and Collaboration Manager of Momondo (2015-2017), Director of Global Partnership “FLYR”. Fluent in Armenian, Russian, English and Danish, understands Swedish, Norwegian.