“Breastfeeding is Mom’s victory”
Today the results of a six-month program, “Breast-feeding campaign” implemented by the joint efforts of “the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) Office in Armenia, the Ministry of Health and “Virtual Academy” NGO.
“Breast-feeding campaign” awareness program, which was conducted in the four provinces: Shirak, Lori, Ararat, Armavir and Yerevan. The key objective is to encourage breast-feeding. Campaign is being implemented in five directions, extensive coverage, “breastfeeding friendly” experts contest, open breast-feeding rooms, photo contest, encouraging breastfeeding with distributes posters.
The speakers were the head of the UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF) Tanya Radochaye, the Head of the Ministry of Health and the Department of Maternal and Child Health Department Karine Saribekyan, “Family Academy” NGO Chairman Mary Nersisyan, who summed up the results of the six-month program, “Breast-feeding campaign”.