Association of women with University education is 20 years old
On the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the establishment of Association of Women with University Education by the order of the president of the National Assembly on May 10th  diplomas and certificates awarded to a number its members and outstanding female figures having demonstrated political and social activity. The awards were handed by NA Vice Speaker, Head of the RPA Women’s Council Hermine Naghdalyan, who praised activities of  the 20-year-old Association of Women with University Education and the special importance of its role in expanding women’s participation in our country’s social and political life, their role in decision-making and preparing a new generation of leaders.
Congratulating the members of the Association, Mrs. Naghdalyan noted that the association works to create the conditions for the preparation of a new generation of leaders to nominate women in legislative and executive bodies.
Referring to the history of the organization, Hermine noted that as a non-governmental organization it has passed the hard way, by setting priorities for its activities at each stage of development and involving intellectual women in public and political life, while working closely with the RPA Women’s Council. The Association currently has about thirty branches, the Women’s Leadership School, the Center for Gender Studies, the Center for Democracy and Peace, involving creative many women.