Armenia Ranks 69th in World Bank’s “Women, Business and the Law 2020” Report
No country can achieve its full potential without the equal participation of women and men. According to the recent World Bank’s report, Women, Business and the Law 2020, which measures 190 economies by tracking how laws affect women at different stages in their working lives and focusing on those laws applicable in the main business city, Armenia ranks 69th with a total score of 82.5.
The study covers reforms in eight areas that are associated with women’s economic empowerment, conducted from June 2017 to September 2019.
WorldBank’s “Women, Business and the Law” 2020 report looks at the fundamental freedoms of women in business through data points clustered in 8 indicators: Mobility, Workplace, Pay, Marriage, Parenthood, Entrepreneurship, Assets, and Pension. Armenia ranks 69th among 190 countries with an overall score of 82.5 (page 10).