The OSCE/ODHIR mission to monitor Armenia’s parliamentary elections is led by Radmila Shekerinska
The OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) today opened an election observation mission for the parliamentary elections to be held in Armenia on 6 May.
The mission’s deployment follows an invitation from the Armenian authorities.
The head of OSCE/ODHIR mission to monitor Armenia’s parliamentary elections Radmila Jankovska is present  today the mandate and mission’s activities on Thursday, Mediamax reports.
Addressing a press conference in Yerevan today, leader of the mission Radmila Shekerinska said that the mission consists of 13 international experts based in Yerevan and 24 long-term observers will be deployed throughout Armenia.
OSCE/ODIHR will also involve 250 short-term observers to monitor the elections-day proceedings and the counting process.
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, the European Parliament and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe are planning to deploy observer delegations as well.