Armenia’s representative elected to CE gender equality committee
Armenia’s representative was elected member of the Council of Europe’s Steering Committee for Equality between Women and Men (CDEG) by secret ballot, the CoE reports.
The CDEG is the intergovernmental body which is responsible for defending, stimulating and conducting the Council of Europe’s action to promote equality between women and men. It is directly answerable to the Committee of Ministers, from which it receives its instructions and to which it addresses its reports and proposals.
Sixteen of the 47 CoE member-states are included in the committee, with Armenia’s representative being the only one from the South Caucasus. Ms. Karine Sujayan, Head of the Human Rights and Humanitarian Issues Division, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, will represent Armenia in the committee, the Armenia Foreign Ministry’s press service reports.