Majority of Armenian Genocide survivors in Armenia are women
55 pensioners, who survived the Armenian Genocide, get pensions at the State Social Security Service of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.  As Armenpress was informed by the Head of the Social Sphere and Nature Protection Division of the National Statistical Service Nelly Baghdasaryan, by the data of April 2013, 55 people, who survived the Armenian Genocide implemented by the Ottoman Turkey, got pensions in Armenia – 43 of them were women and 12 men.
By the data of 2011, 141 Genocide survivors lived in the Republic of Armenia – 109 of them were women and 32 men.
Three years before that the number of the Genocide survivors living in the Republic was 250.
Since 2006 the pension for the Armenian Genocide survivors, who had been born in the Western Armenia or Ottoman Turkey before 1915, has been added by extra 25,000 AMD, instead the former 5,000. By the decree of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the Genocide survived pensioners are provided with privileged conditions.
At the years of the World War I Turkey massacred 1,5 million Armenians in the Western Armenia, making hundreds of thousands people refugees. The fact of the Armenian Genocide has been recognized by 26 states of the world, 41 American States out of 50 and international organizations, including the European Parliament and the European Council.
By the Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, a state Commission was established and the Commission Staff was defined to foster the international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide and to coordinate the events devoted to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. The Chairman of the Commission is the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan.