Mining impact on the environment and human health
Open mines and tailings operating in Lori region cause not only environmental pollution, but also a variety of health problems. The joint discussion held recently by “Media Center” and “NGO Center” of Vanadzor was dedicated to this issue. Although specific studies have not been done in Armenia to prove direct link between environmental escalation caused by mining and health problems, such studies have been carried out abroad. “Alaverdi is one of the most polluted major cities in Armenia. Apart from environmental pollution, there are problems in the field of public health”,- said Kristina Hakobyan. “We simply need to carry out consistent work both with households and business entities in the direction of elimination of environmental problems and decreasing health problems’, – experts noted.