The leaders of “Equal”
Today, a number of MPs and public and famous figures have been awarded the LEADER of “Equal” prize. They are people who have been involved in the Equal Opportunity Campaign, which was launched on December 2, 2015 at the Hay-Art Cultural Center, with the idea of equal rights and equal opportunities for men and women. The initiators of the “Equal” campaign are OXFAM and OxYGen Foundation, in collaboration with ProMedia-Gender NGO and “Family Academy” NGO.
“The Leaders of” Equal “award was handed to Gayane Abrahamyan, Shake Isayan, Anna Kostanyan, Lena Nazaryan, Arsen Julfalakyan, Ani Samsonyan, Heriknaz Tigranyan as well as more than partners –  ProMedia-Gender NGO, Family Academy NGO, Center for Gender Studies and Leadership YSU, and the Swedish Embassy, with the support of which the EQUAL campaign is being implemented. Awards were handed by the Executive Director of OxYGen Foundation Margarita Hakobyan.
NA Deputy Speaker Lena Nazaryan said: “This prize is very expensive for me, but the work of the women, the cooperation, the friendly and the environment is the most expensive, which women create when working with each other. Accepting this award, I promise not only to remain loyal to those values but also to make efforts to make these values real.”
Arsen Julfalakyan’s prizewas handed to his assistant in who in a  thank-you speech, addressing the organizers of the initiative, said: “You are good and kind, and good work cannot fail.”
Shake Isayan also said that together with MPs they have much to do with the initiative in this field to ensure equal rights and opportunities for women and men.
Receiving the prize, the head of ProMedia-Gender NGO, Tamara Hovnatanyan said it is very precious for her, and then, the “Equal” campaign was the result of teamwork, and most importantly, the idea of “equality” that unites that team, which, in fact, is conviction. “Equal” is not just a program, it is the conviction of all of us, which helps us to succeed in this way, “she said.