UN celebrates its 70th anniversary. Highlight the world with the UN blue
On October 24th the United Nations is celebrating its 70th anniversary. On this day, in 1945, the UN Charter entered into the force. The anniversary is an opportunity to look back in the history and achievements of the UN. It is also an opportunity to shed light on the areas where the UN and entire international community must redouble efforts to confront current and future challenges, basing on three pillars – peace, security, development and human rights. On the occasion of the anniversary events will be held worldwide under the slogan “With strong UN the world becomes better”. The UN Office in Armenia started to function in December of 1992 after Armenia became member of the UN in March of the same year.
Festivities will begin with the launch of the campaign ‘Highlight the world with the UN blue”. For the anniversary 250 buildings, theatres, museums, monuments and bridges in more than 60 countries of the world will be illuminated in blue symbolizing the UN flag. The UN Headquarters building in New York City will be illuminated in blue for two nights – on October 23th when the traditional concert will be held, and on October 24th.
As a part of global organization, Armenia has also joined the campaign “Highlight the world with the UN blue”. Opera and ballet theatre named after Aleksandr Spenidaryan, Cathedral of Saint Gregory of 5-7 centuries in Vagharshapat (Zvartnots), “Tufenkyan Old Dilijan” complex of 19-20 centuries and “Mother Armenia” monument in Gyumri will be illuminated in blue.