Naira Nahapetyan: “I think Yerevan is becoming a very convenient city”
The municipal elections to be held on May 14th, the Republican Party of Armenia participates with its list of 195 persons. 12th place in the list occupies  the member of the Council, Chairman of the Finance and Budget Committee Naira Nahapetyan, with whom  WomenNet.am- spoke about the plans of the council, what has been done or have not done until now.
– What attitude do you have taking part in municipal elections?
I have a winning attitude, because we have done a lot of work. 2013-17 growing the programs that have been designed by our Mayor and our party is fully implemented. We have quite complex, large projects which are planned to be implemented in 2017-22, and to implement these programs ensuring residents. The most difficult question facing us is the transport problem. We have agreements with international consultants in the past two years, which will transport development vision of June. Then the competition will be announced and the winners will be the operator of reform.
• Transport has always been the issue of Yerevan insoluble matters, and Yerevan has no hope that the sector will be regulated.
• It is soluble in question. The experience of different European capitals showed that the transport sector must be coordinated. Passenger train, ticket system should be changed to calculate where the stops are, what distance stops are planned. It is a systematic program on British consultants work and will represent software package soon.