Na/Ne Media Award Winners 2011
The fourth Na/Ne Awards Ceremony was held on February 10, 5 p.m., at the “Red Hall” of Moscow Cinema.
According to “Na/Ne” press office, in TV Programme category no first prize was given. The second prize went to Arman Suleymanyan from CivilNet, and the third prize was shared between Ani Hakobyan (12TV) and Natalya Osyan (Ankyun + 3).
In the Printed Article category Liana Sirunyan was the first with her article “It’s a civilized divorce, let me tell you…” published in “Hayastani Zrutsakits”, the second prize went to Arthur Hovhannisyan (“Hayatsk” Daily) for “The owner of Cafe Parisien leaves Armenia offended and in bitterness”, and the third prize went to Hripsime Jebejyan (“Aravot” Daily) for “The slave ran from the master”.
In Online or Blog Article category the winner was Yeranuhi Soghoyan (hetq.am) for her article “Father will not let her daughter to go to school: “I don’t want my child sitting in the class with six boys””. The second prize went to Lusine Avagyan (ankakh.com) for “The Kurd girl in gold, dreams and embroidered headpiece”, and the third prize was shared by Parandzem  Hovhannisyan (MediaLab) and Sara Khojoyan for “Hidden prostitution: nobody speaks of sex workers groing in number year by year in Kapan” and “The power of the blue screen: Armenian soap operas form negative stereotypes against women” respectively.
In the category of “Social or commercial advertisement raising issues of a woman or gender equality” no first prize was given. Status Holding was the second, and “Emergencey Channel” – the third.
In the Phpto or Photo Story category, the first prize went to Piruza Khalapyan (Media Lab, photo essay “Piano player Nune’s Dog Heaven in Yerevan”), the second prize wen to Inna Mkhitaryan (hetq.am, photo story on eco-activist Mariam Sukhudyan), and the third prize went to Photolure photo agency for covering the theme of women during the year.
No awards were given in the Radio Programme category.
This year, UNFPA Armenia had announced a special award to the best media submission highlighting sex selective abortions in Armenia. After certain hesitation, it was decided to share the special award between two nominees: thus, the Na/Ne statue and AMD100,000 went to Marianna Grigoryan from EurasiNet for the article entiteld “Are Selective Abortions Behind Birth Ratio Imbalance?”; and AMD50,000 went to Hripsime Hovhannisyan from MediaLab for her publication titled “Stories of Discontinued Lives: Sex Selective Abortions as a Matter of Concern”.