Inclusive education is one of the effective tools of making all people more kind and harmonious
More than 100 specialists from Armenia, Russia, Belarussia, Ghazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Finland, Switzerland, Scotland, the Czekh Republic, USA and Ukraine participated in the international conference “Inclusive education: contemporary issues and challenges” held on October 1-2 in Yerevan. Among the participants are many professors, directors of inclusive establishments, members of multidisciplinary teams, teachers, Heads and representatives of NGOs and clinics. The conference was organized by the special initiative of the Department of Special education of Armenian state pedagogical university named after Kh. Abovyan supported by RA State committee for science, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the US Embassy in Armenia and TEMPUS ASPIRE project in Armenia.
The RA Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan mentioned that the issue of inclusive education has recently become a topic of active public discussions and is in new agenda of the Government. “We have prepared a national action plan, according to which by 2025, all schools in Armenia should have ability to organize inclusive education. The state displayed such a political will, and no financial or organizational problem can be a barrier for the future of such children. Education is the unique instrument through which it becomes possible to return thousands of children to the society as its full members. Education is the key which can open a door to a better future, –  said the Minister of Education and science, adding that success of each child who receives inclusive education, is an extra strength to believe in the success of this important reform.