Distorted sex ratio is reduced, however, brings new problems
Registered Sex-specific abortions indicators decreases, as a result of the difference between the number of boys and girls born in 2016 reduced –  the UN Population Fund Executive Representative Garik Hayrapetyan told the journalists.
According to him, in the first half of 2016 were born 108 boys to 100 girls in Armenia, and if this trend continued throughout the year, it would take an unprecedented result. However, this year that number has grown to 112. Thus, according to the study, while 114 boys to 100 girls were born in the last three years, then in 2016 were born 112 boys to 100 girls.
“This is for sure a big success. One of the few countries where there are positive changes in this direction during the next 5 years. No country has achieved such a success in such a short period of time”, – said Garik Hayrapetyan, adding that this is due to the fact that people have realized that selective abortions of girls and discriminatory attitude of the people is not appropriate.