Pashinyan. “We will be consistent in the way of protecting women’s rights and expanding their opportunities”
“I consider it important to note that we will consistently move forward in the protection of women’s rights and opportunities in the Republic of Armenia,” RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated at today’s Cabinet meeting on the National Strategy for the Protection of Human Rights of the Republic of Armenia and its 2020-2022 Strategy in his speech on approving the action plan.
According to the Prime Minister, today the majority of Armenia’s population is women, and we cannot speak of serious economic progress without creating opportunities for women to properly realize their potential, without encouraging women to help their families overcome poverty.
Deputy Minister of Justice Christine Grigoryan presented today the RA National Strategy for the Protection of Human Rights and its 2020-2022 Implementation Strategy. The Action Plan stated that the strategy provides an assessment of the current human rights situation as well as previous action plans, outlines the principles of this strategy and sets priorities for the next three years.
According to him, the action plan addresses such important issues as the protection of the state under the care of the state, as well as the protection of the right to life for those in life-threatening situations. First, it is about servicemen, persons deprived of their liberty, persons in closed or semi-detention facilities, as well as those affected by domestic violence.
The Deputy Minister said that concrete measures are planned to raise public awareness of services available in the area of health protection, both in terms of early disease prevention, as well as in improving the opportunities for people to protect their rights in the field of health care and assistance.
Central to labor rights concerns working conditions, the protection of workers’ freedoms and rights, as well as the creation of an extraordinary body for the protection of labor rights.
The right to education focuses on the integration of basic human rights information into educational programs, teacher training, access to pre-school education, and the protection of the rights of children outside education․