Tragedy which could have been prevented…
Statement of the “Coalition to stop violence against women” on the occasion of bloody massacre that took place in Shengavit
On July 08th, at 04 pm, in staircase of Solomon Taronts 7th Street in Yerevan 35-year-old V Martirosyan quarreled with the inhabitants of the city, and his former wife, Taguhi Mansuryan, her  parents Vachagan and  Karine Mansuryan during which he  hit ax many different parts of their body. Because of received injuries 64-year-old Karine Mansuryan died, Vachagan Mansuryannere and Taguhi Mansuryan were hospitalized with various injuries. A criminal case against V. Martirosyan was opened.
On the occasion of the incident “Coalition to Stop Violence against Women” issued the following statement:
… On July 8th, the brutal murder took place – the crime, committed in Shengavit by V. Martirosyan, has a pre-history.
An entire family hacked to death by a man who was the husband of the daughter of the family. Attack ax killed a mother and father and daughter are in the intensive care unit of the “Erebuni” medical center.
Previously, the same man who regularly beat his wife, intentionally inflicting severe pain and suffering mentally strong. The court found that Mr. Martirosyan tortured his wife, although, he was sentenced to 6 months imprisonment, but the sentence was not implemented. Here played a role  the Court of General Jurisdiction of Shengavit community Nelly Baghdasaryan, who has decided to conditionally release him, believing that she can be corrected without punishment.
Here we are obviously dealing with a miscarriage of justice, which is happened as a result of this tragedy. Taguhi repeatedly appealed to the police, but the police actions were not sufficient to protect the perpetrator.
We are applying to the Minister of Justice and the Judicial Commission of the General Assembly of ethics and disciplinary issues requiring disciplinary proceedings against the Shengavit District Judge Nelly Baghdasaryan. We demand that the OSCE Yerevan Office review and evaluate the effectiveness of programs aimed at the modernization and transformation of the police.