“I do not want women like me to be more…”
A woman tells how she was subjected to violence by her husband…
The woman told the court how her husband, Ara Khachatryan has beaten her, after which he demanded that the sessions should be held as closed. Ara Khachatryan was also against the journalists to film him and the judge Arsen Nikoghosyan allowed to film only the injured Naira Smbatyan and his lawyer. Epress.am addresses the topic.
Today during a public hearing at Arabkir and Qanaqer-Zeytun District Court of General Jurisdiction Naira Smbatyan told how she had been subjected to psychological and physical pressure by her husband, Ara Khachatryan.
They have 4 children, the youngest, 3-year-old son, now lives with his mother in one of the secret shelters of “Women’s Support Center” NGO, providing legal support to Smbatyan. Three girls, the eldest of whom is 15 years old, are under the guardianship of their father.
The woman, in her turn, assured her husband did not care about children and would use minor girls many times for his interest.
According to the lawyer, Khachatryan does not want to hold public hearings in order not to disclose the ill-treatment and crimes committed by him, as well as his juvenile children.