“Not to be insensitive to violence” – march in Yerevan
On November 25, the start of the 16 Days Campaign Against Gender Violence representatives of NGOs presented their statistics on violence against women in the country, violent nature of the activities carried out during the campaign.
Call 992 primary, 48 percent of psychological violence
Anna Hovhannisyan from  Sexual Assault Crisis Centre, said that on November 25th  the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women march in Yerevan entitled “not to be indifferent to violence” will take place. The march will start from address 105 Teryan Street, Polytechnic University of the yard. Participants will follow the following route: Youth metrokayaran-Alex Manoogian street Abovyan street Pedagogical University. Route selection is not random. Since the creation of socially active and responsible citizens, to some extent dependent on the University system, this year’s campaign activities are addressed to young people.
Aida Arakelyan, a psychologist at the Center for Women’s Rights presented figures of this year during the period from January 1 to October 31 for their organization, and in seven regions based on alerts received hotlines.