We strongly condemn the brutal violence against Marina Khachatryan: announcement
The Coalition to Stop Violence against Women has issued a statement expressing its dissatisfaction to the public about the violence against the member of the Council of Elders, Marina Khachatryan during the Yerevan Aldermen’s Council and demanding to condemn this fact and punish those who committed violence.
On February 13, 2018, members of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) faction committed violence against Marina Khachatryan, a member of the Yerkir Party’s council of elders.
A video broadcast on the Internet shows clearly that the council member has been stopped and the violence against her was clearly instructed by Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan.
As a result, a member of the council of elders was subjected to physical violence by a whole group of men which was also accompanied by violations of women’s sexual immorality and sexual freedom.
It is not the first time,that violence against female politicians and its ambiguity are manifested in the Armenian political scene. Violence against women in the Yerevan Council of Elderly meetings has become periodical, which is a demonstration of the culture of violence in the political system, as well as inequality, continued subsidy and discrimination against women.
“Coalition to Stop Violence against Women” strongly condemns the fact of violence against Marina Khachatryan, member of Yerkir Tsirani party council and emphasizes that Armenia according to both local and international legislation is committed to ensuring the political role and participation of women. Such targeted violent acts are aimed at excluding women from the political arena and decision-making and targeting women’s public humiliation.
Therefore, we strongly urge you to assess the brutal violence against a member of the Yerevan Council of Elders, to examine in detail all the facts, to make public assessments and punish those who committed violence.