Ombudsman’s Office and UNFPA Armenia launch a public inquiry
On September 11, 2015, Ombudsman’s Office and UNFPA Armenia organized a sexual and reproductive health stakeholder meeting with participation of relevant Government agencies, international and non-governmental organizations, as well as other interested individuals and groups, to present a new public inquiry that they were launching.
The public Inquiry, first in its kind in Armenia, will allow identifying the current issues in the sphere of sexual and reproductive health rights. In particular, the inquiry will cover four main directions: 1. maternal health; 2. abortions and post-abortion care; 3. adolescent sexual and reproductive health and education; and 4. access to modern methods of contraception.
Experts involved in the inquiry made presentations on each of the directions, followed by lively Q&As. The participants readily agreed to provide all available research, documents, as well as individual cases and considerations to help make the inquiry more targeted and adequate.
To support the public inquiry, please submit relevant documents, analyses, studies, descriptions of rights violations, comments and recommendations via: