A woman has been elected president in Georgia. Salome Zurabishvili has won the second round
Salome Zurabishvili was elected as the fifth president of Georgia. About the victory of Zurabishvili, former Foreign Minister, supported by the ruling Georgian Dream party, has been officially announced this morning.
According to the preliminary results of the second round of presidential elections, his opponent, candidate Grigol Vashadze received 40.46% of votes and Salome Zurabishvili – 59.54%.
Let us remind you that the decision to hold the second round was made after the October 28 elections, none of the 25 candidates managed to overcome the 50 + 1% threshold.
Supporters of defeated candidate Grigol Vashadze claim that the “Georgian Dream” won first, thanks to the widespread bribe and the alliance with the criminal world. “It was a disgrace. We have witnessed the so-called government disgrace. Authorities lost the last crumbs of their legitimacy, “said Grigol Vashadze, addressing western journalists gathered at her pre-election headquarters.
Salome Zurabishvili thanked the voters for their support immediately after learning about the results of the exit, which confirmed her superiority in the elections. “I am grateful for the trust shown to me, I am going to be the president of all the citizens of Georgia, or those who supported me and those who did not vote for me,” she said, noting that her most important task was ” consolidation, establishment of peace and stability in the country. ”
President’s term of office is six years. This is the last election through direct voting in Georgia, with 300 delegates appointing the head of state after the transition to the parliamentary system.