Local Elections: 8 female candidates for the Council of Elderly were elected
As a result of the local elections held on June 10th, the number of women leaders in Armenia has not changed. As we have already mentioned, only one of the 33 nominees in the 12 communities was a female (in the village of Torfavan), and she had withdrawn her application. According to the CEC data, 6 out of 33 citizens registered as candidates for community headquarters during the deadline submitted a self-withdrawal application.
There are no big changes in the council of elders. Of the 89 registered councilors, 13 out of a total of four registered candidates were women. It should be reminded that 15 women candidates were registered in the elections. Non-party Nairia Makaryan (Antaramut), non-party Greta Mirzoyan (Torfavan), PAP member Hasmik Khachatryan (Geghakar), non-party Ani Asatryan (Geghakar).
According to preliminary results, 8 out of 11 women were elected to the council of elders.
For comparison, Antaramut current council consists of five members, one of whom is female (Alvard Avetikyan). She was re-elected.