Local Elections: Women are mainly nominated by the RPA
On March 11th, regular elections of local self-government bodies will be held in 19 communities in Aragatsotn, Ararat, Armavir, Lori, Kotayk and Shirak provinces and an extraordinary election of a Council member in the Azatamut community of Tavush province.
Four of the 20 communities will held elections of the head of the community, only 6 communities will elect members of the community council and in 10 communities elections of community head and members will be held simultaneously.
Information on candidates has been published on the official website of the Central Electoral Commission. There are no women among 31 candidates nominated for the mayor’s posts in 14 communities.
As to the regular elections of the council member, 14 out of the 150 candidates nominated in 15 communities are women. One of them took back the documents.
CEC told Womennet.am that 13 female candidates for the Council of Elders were registered.
It should be noted that the March 11 local elections will be the first in this year’s elections. According to the Electoral Code, the regular elections of the community head and council member can be held up to four times a year. According to the decision of the CEC, voting days for the regular elections of the local self-governing bodies of 2018 are set for March 11th, 2018 and June 10th and October 21st of 2018.
As for the municipal elections, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development told WomenNet.am that the bouquet composition is still under discussion. There is no project developed on which specific communities will be enlarged during the year. Earlier, the same ministry reported that it is envisaged to enlarge the unreleased communities of 8 regions (except for Syunik and Vayots Dzor). According to the government’s program, the enlargement process will be completed in 2019. As a result, the number of communities will be approximately 120-140. At present, 502 communities are registered in Armenia, while the proportion of the communities in the year 2017 was 793.