The ratio of male and female infants has stabilized, but the phenomenon is still worrying
Although the ratio of male and female infants has stabilized in recent years, the phenomenon remains worrying. Representatives of “International Center for Human Development” NGO summed up the activities carried out in 2015-2017 within the framework of the program “Fight against Discrimination in Sex selection” by Armenpress news agency. Panorama.am addresses the issue.
Executive Director of the Center Armen Galstyan, presenting the results, recalled the 2011 United Nations Population Fund’s (UNFPA) study, which found that there is a phenomenon of sexually abused abortion in Armenia, that is to say, since 1990, the ratio of newborns has deviated in Armenia, making 114 boys in 2011 against 100 girls. In rural communities, the figure was much higher than 124 boys and 100 girls. Meanwhile, 102 to 106 boys are considered normal, compared to 100 girls.
Vahan Asatryan, Head of the Development and Research Department of the International Center for Human Development NGO, presented the results of the research, noting that according to the official statistics published in 2017, a certain positive change was noticeable. “If five years ago 115 boys were born to 100 girls, now this ratio has changed- 100 girls, 112 boys – that means that the deviation has diminished”.
Referring to the analysis of the causes of the choice of fetal sex, she noted that if women in the research group mentioned that in 2011, 60% of the population gives preference to boys, then in 2017 this figure was 36.7%.
The survey also points out that gender stereotypes in the social environment are one of the major factors affecting the sex discrimination.
It should be noted that 1920 15-45 aged women who have ever been pregnant, participated in the survey conducted in 34 cities of the republic.