Paris honors Zapel Yesayan …
On the occasion of the International Women’s Day, the alley at the crossroads of the Republic Avenue and Tlimsen and Spinoza Streets (20th and 11th Districts) was named after famous Armenian female writer, human rights advocate Zapel Yesayan in the presence of Paris Mayor Anni Idalgo and Armenian Ambassador to France Vigen Chitechyan.
The alley is stretched across the central part of Menilmontan Avenue. Mayor of Paris Anne Idalgo, Deputy Mayor of International Relations and Francophonie Patrick Clagman, Armenian Ambassador to France Vigen Chitechian, Heads of the 20th and 11th districts of Paris Fredrik Kalandran and Francois Wulin were present at the opening ceremony.
Let’s add that the intention to open the Zapel Yesayan alley was announced by Mayor of Paris Anne Idalgo during the official visit of President Serzh Sargsyan to France last year.