10 Facts About Demographic Crisis
Armenia is approaching the worst demographic period
On the occasion of the Population Day, experts analyze the problems in the context of the 25 years that passed the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) held  in Cairo in 1994. The population in Armenia is diminishing, migration flows are rising and accelerating, marriages are shortened, divorces increase, they marry later, fewer children are born. According to experts, this situation is called a demographic crisis. WomenNet.am has tried to highlight 10 facts that testify to serious demographic challenges in our country …
1. Population diminishes.
Since 1992, the number of population decreases every year. According to the RA National Statistical Committee, in 1994, Armenia had 3 million 356 thousand 700 population, 25 years later, as of January 1, 2019, 2 million 965 thousand 100.
1. Emigration is the main reason for the decline in the population.
Democrapher Ruben Yeganyan considers reduction of migration flows to Armenia’s number one issue, which exceeds natural reproductive capacity. In the Annual Report of the RA Statistical Committee, a negative migration balance has been recorded. In 2018, 18.5 thousand people emigrated from the country. Taking into account the natural increase (the ratio of births and deaths – the author’s note), which according to the committee’s data was 10.9 thousand people, the number of permanent population decreased by 7.6 thousand as of January 1, 2019, as stated in the CC publication.
1. They get married later, there are many divorces …
If 18,145 marriages were registered in Armenia in 2007, ten years later, in 2017, 15,214 marriages. In 2007, 2,931 divorce cases were registered, and ten years later – 3,940.
Over the last 20 years, the average age of marriage has increased in Armenia, both men and women. In the case of women in 2017 it was 26.6 years, in men – 29.9, whereas in 1997 these figures were 22.1 and 26.5 years respectively.
1. Fewer children are born…
The average number of children born per woman, the fertility rate, has dropped significantly. If in 1990 a woman in rural areas had an average of 3.2 children, 2.3 children in urban areas, then in 2017 the picture was 1.465 in rural areas and 1.627 in urban areas.
1. Maternity potential is lacking, fewer girls are born.
Experts estimate that in 2035, maternity core potential will decline, as 40,000 girls from 80,000 children born in the early 90s, who are now 26 years old, will be replaced by  15,000 girls who were born in the 2000s (children born in 2000 were 30,000, the number of girls ready to maternity will be 15,000).
1. Abortion makes every 4th pregnant …
2015-2016 According to the Armenian Demographic and Health Survey, 23% of pregnant women have applied abortions or abortions. 15 years ago, in 2000, the number of abortions was more than double – 55%. It should be noted that the official form of abortions is not included in the medications that are not made by the physician’s instructions.
1. Maternal mortality rate is 5-7 times higher than in several European countries.
While maternal and infant mortality rates have dropped dramatically over the 1990s, there are plenty of things to do, especially in rural areas where maternity benefits are far from satisfactory. This is the reason why many rural women have to get to Yerevan from the provinces even though they have paid advice and maternity care, which is not accessible to many.
1. Armenia is an aged country rather than aging …
11.5% of the population in Armenia is over 65 years old. According to the UN Population Fund’s forecasts, their number will increase by 2150 in 2050. The problem is conditioned not only by the increase in life expectancy, but also with low birth rate.
1. The danger of depopulation …
Since 2009, the mortality rate per 1000 population varies from 9 to 9.4. The highest mortality rate was recorded in 2016, with 9.4 percent drop in 2017, reaching 9.1 percent. Among the causes of death are the problems of blood circulation system, then neoplasms, endocrine system diseases, respiratory organ diseases.
1. One of six couples cannot have a child due to infertility …
In Armenia, the rate of infertility is quite high – it is 17% (the WHO defined the border level is 15%). Primary infertility makes up 5% of the total, and the secondary infertility – almost 12%. Thus, one of the six couples in Armenia, having an intention to give birth to a child, cannot do so because of infertility.